Privacy Statement

ADVICE. CLARITY. DIRECTION.
    
What is Personal Information?
Our Approach to Privacy
About your Personal Information
Using and Disclosing your Personal Information
Exchange of Personal Information with Overseas Parties
Security of your Personal Information
Website
Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information
Accuracy of your Personal Information
Additional Information about our Financial Services
More Information

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form, that can reasonably identify an individual. Sensitive information is a specific type of personal information about an individual that may include, but not be limited to, information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions and affiliations, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual preferences, memberships of professional or trade associations and criminal history. For the purpose of this document, personal information also includes sensitive information, unless otherwise stated.

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY
The Peak Partnership is committed to respecting your privacy. In doing so, we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Peak Partnership Chartered Accountants, incorporating its subsidiary and related entities (“The Peak Partnership”, “we”, “us”, “our”), is required to collect and use certain personal information about you in order for us to carry out our responsibilities to administer your financial affairs as instructed by you, and to enable us to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations.

In most instances, we will collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your authority. We may also be required to collect personal information about you from a third party, which we will only do as permitted or required by law. Sometimes we may be required to collect sensitive information from you or about you from a third party for the provision of certain insurance and/or financial planning services.

In the normal course of the services we provide to you, you will only be able to deal with us anonymously or by a pseudonym where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Primarily we will use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested. However, it may also be necessary for us to disclose certain personal information about you to the following types of organisations:
  • Regulatory bodies, including accounting and other financial professional bodies;
  • Government agencies;
  • Your financial institution or any other financial institutions with which you have any dealings;
  • Other financial advisors, agents or brokers with whom you have any dealings;
  • Agents, contractors and professional advisors who assist us; and
  • Credit and debit agencies.
Whenever you request us to perform work on your behalf, you authorise The Peak Partnership to share your personal information within our subsidiary and related entities, as well as disclosing your personal information to those types of organisations referred to above.

EXCHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OVERSEAS PARTIES
We will only transfer your personal information overseas if it is necessary in order to provide you with your requested services. In such cases, we will obtain your consent to the transfer of your personal information (unless it is not practical to do so, and the transfer is to your benefit and consent would likely be given), take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient is subject to laws or privacy principles similar to the APP, and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be used or disclosed by the recipient in a way that contravenes the APP.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take all reasonable care to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep your personal information secure.

Whilst we take all reasonable measures, data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as fully secure. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address, you do so at your own risk.

We will not retain any of your personal information for longer than is required, other than to satisfy legal or regulatory purposes. We will securely destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required by us.

WEBSITE
This Privacy Statement also applies to our website at www.peakpartnership.com.au.

We generally only collect personal information from our website when it is provided voluntarily – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications, register to attend a seminar or ask us a question. When you visit our website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:
  • your Internet address;
  • your domain name if applicable; and
  • the date and time of your visit to the website.
Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

While we take all reasonable security measures, the internet is not a secure environment. Therefore data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed as fully secure and any information you send to us over the internet, including your email address, is sent at your own risk.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You are able to gain access to your personal information held by us. To arrange access to your personal information, you should contact our office in writing, by telephone, facsimile or email. We will use our best endeavours to maintain current and accurate personal information about you and correct any errors as they arise, including notification to any third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information. You agree to advise us in writing of any changes to your personal information within a reasonable time.

We may deny your request to access your personal information in some circumstances. If we do so, we will tell you why.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, contact us at email@peakpartnership.com.au or phone us on +61 7 3360 9888 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR FINANCIAL SERVICES
In addition to the administrative and regulatory requirements of maintaining your personal information, we may also use the information collected to notify you from time to time of general financial matters and/or related financial services provided by The Peak Partnership (including our subsidiary and related entities), as well as services offered by other professional organisations with which we have formal business relationships.

You have the right to request The Peak Partnership to cease providing information about general financial matters and/or related financial services at any time, by phoning us on 07 3360 9888; by faxing 07 3422 0999; by emailing us at email@peakpartnership.com.au or clicking unsubscribe on certain email communications we send to you.

You acknowledge that The Peak Partnership may be required by law and/or ethical standards to forward specific information about these financial services to you from time to time.

MORE INFORMATION
If you would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or our approach to privacy, or if you wish to complain about a breach of this Privacy Statement or the APP, please contact our office during business hours.

The Peak Partnership
17-19 Mt Gravatt-Capalaba Road
Upper Mt Gravatt Qld 4122

PO Box 6048
Upper Mt Gravatt Qld 4122

P: +61 7 3360 9888
F: +61 7 3422 0999
E: email@peakpartnership.com.au
W: www.peakpartnership.com.au

HOW CAN WE HELP?


Get in touch today...